fbpx
Advertisement
Advertisement

Oscar nominations 2023: Here’s the full list of nominees

EntertainmentOscar nominations 2023: Here’s the full list of nominees
Advertisement

The wait is finally over as it’s time to celebrate the top moments of cinema for 2023 as nominations for the 95th Academy Awards were announced on late Tuesday.

The Banshees of Inisherin, The Fabelmans, Everything Everywhere All at Once, All Quiet on the Western Front, and Top Gun: Maverick were this year’s nominated movies with a bunch of nods.

Advertisement

Following weeks and months of gossip, and surprises all led up to this moment, as the Academy announced its annual list of Oscar nominations.

Riz Ahmed, the first Muslim to win Oscar, and Allison Williams announced the nominees for this year’s Oscars in 23 categories.

This year’s categories include best picture, best director, best original and adapted screenplay, the awards for actor and actress in lead and supporting roles, best song and score, and crafts categories like cinematography, production design, sound, film editing, and visual effects.

Best Picture

Advertisement


All Quiet on the Western Front

Avatar: The Way of Water

The Banshees of Inisherin

Advertisement

Elvis

Everything Everywhere All at Once

The Fabelmans

Tár

Top Gun: Maverick

Triangle of Sadness

Women Talking

Best Direction

Martin McDonagh for The Banshees of Inisherin 

Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert for Everything Everywhere All at Once 

Steven Spielberg for The Fabelmans 

Todd Field for Tár 

Ruben Östlund for Triangle of Sadness 

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Austin Butler in Elvis

Colin Farrell in The Banshees of Inisherin

Brendan Fraser in The Whale

Paul Mescal in Aftersun

Bill Nighy in Living

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Cate Blanchett in Tár

Ana de Armas in Blonde

Andrea Riseborough in To Leslie

Michelle Williams in The Fabelmans

Michelle Yeoh in Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Brendan Gleeson in The Banshees of Inisherin

Brian Tyree Henry in Causeway

Judd Hirsch in The Fabelmans

Barry Keoghan in The Banshees of Inisherin

Ke Huy Quan in Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Angela Bassett in Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Hong Chau in The Whale

Kerry Condon in The Banshees of Inisherin

Jamie Lee Curtis in Everything Everywhere All at Once

Stephanie Hsu in Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Costume Design

Babylon — Mary Zophres

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever — Ruth Carter

Elvis — Catherine Martin

Everything Everywhere All at Once — Shirley Kurata

Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris — Jenny Beavan

Best Sound

All Quiet on the Western Front — Viktor Prásil, Frank Kruse, Markus Stemler, Lars Ginzel and Stefan Korte

Avatar: The Way of Water — Julian Howarth, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, Dick Bernstein, Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers and Michael Hedges

The Batman — Stuart Wilson, William Files, Douglas Murray and Andy Nelson

Elvis — David Lee, Wayne Pashley, Andy Nelson and Michael Keller

Top Gun: Maverick — Mark Weingarten, James H. Mather, Al Nelson, Chris Burdon and Mark Taylor

Best Original Score

All Quiet on the Western Front — Volker Bertelmann

Babylon — Justin Hurwitz

The Banshees of Inisherin — Carter Burwell

Everything Everywhere All at Once — Son Lux

The Fabelmans — John Williams

Best Adapted Screenplay

All Quiet on the Western Front — Screenplay by Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson & Ian Stokell

Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery — Written by Rian Johnson

Living — Written by Kazuo Ishiguro

Top Gun: Maverick — Screenplay by Ehren Kruger and Eric Warren Singer and Christopher McQuarrie; Story by Peter Craig and Justin Marks

Women Talking — Screenplay by Sarah Polley

Best Original Screenplay

The Banshees of Inisherin — Written by Martin McDonagh

Everything Everywhere All at Once — Written by Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert

The Fabelmans — Written by Steven Spielberg & Tony Kushner

Tár — Written by Todd Field

Triangle of Sadness — Written by Ruben Östlund

Best Live-Action Short Film

An Irish Goodbye — Tom Berkeley and Ross White

Ivalu — Anders Walter and Rebecca Pruzan

Le Pupille — Alice Rohrwacher and Alfonso Cuarón

Night Ride — Eirik Tveiten and Gaute Lid Larssen

The Red Suitcase — Cyrus Neshvad

Best Animated Short Film

The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse

The Flying Sailor

Ice Merchants”

My Year of Dicks”

An Ostrich Told Me the World Is Fake and I Think I Believe It

Best Animated Film

Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio

Marcel the Shell With Shoes On

Puss in Boots: The Last Wish

The Sea Beast

Turning Red

Best Original Song

“Applause” from Tell It Like a Woman; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

“Hold My Hand” from Top Gun: Maverick; Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga and BloodPop

“Lift Me Up” from Black Panther: Wakanda Forever; Music by Tems, Rihanna, Ryan Coogler and Ludwig Goransson; Lyric by Tems and Ryan Coogler

“Naatu Naatu” from RRR; Music by M.M. Keeravaani; Lyric by Chandrabose

“This Is a Life” from Everything Everywhere All at Once; Music by Ryan Lott, David Byrne and Mitski; Lyric by Ryan Lott and David Byrne

Best International Feature Film

All Quiet on the Western Front — Germany

Argentina, 1985 — Argentina

Close — Belgium

EO — Poland

The Quiet Girl — Ireland

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

All Quiet on the Western Front — Heike Merker and Linda Eisenhamerová

The Batman — Naomi Donne, Mike Marino and Mike Fontaine

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever — Camille Friend and Joel Harlow

Elvis — Mark Coulier, Jason Baird and Aldo Signoretti

The Whale — Adrien Morot, Judy Chin and Anne Marie Bradley

Best Production Design

All Quiet on the Western Front — Production Design: Christian M. Goldbeck; Set Decoration: Ernestine Hipper

Avatar: The Way of Water — Production Design: Dylan Cole and Ben Procter; Set Decoration: Vanessa Cole

Babylon — Production Design: Florencia Martin; Set Decoration: Anthony Carlino

Elvis — Production Design: Catherine Martin and Karen Murphy; Set Decoration: Bev Dunn

The Fabelmans — Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara

Cinematography

All Quiet on the Western Front — James Friend

Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths — Darius Khondji

Elvis — Mandy Walker

Empire of Light — Roger Deakins

Tár — Florian Hoffmeister

Best Visual Effects

All Quiet on the Western Front — Frank Petzold, Viktor Müller, Markus Frank and Kamil Jafar

Avatar: The Way of Water — Joe Letteri, Richard Baneham, Eric Saindon and Daniel Barrett

The Batman — Dan Lemmon, Russell Earl, Anders Langlands and Dominic Tuohy

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever — Geoffrey Baumann, Craig Hammack, R. Christopher White and Dan Sudick

Top Gun: Maverick — Ryan Tudhope, Seth Hill, Bryan Litson and Scott R. Fisher

Best Documentary Feature

All That Breathes — Shaunak Sen, Aman Mann and Teddy Leifer

All the Beauty and the Bloodshed — Laura Poitras, Howard Gertler, John Lyons, Nan Goldin and Yoni Golijov

Fire of Love — Sara Dosa, Shane Boris and Ina Fichman

A House Made of Splinters — Simon Lereng Wilmont and Monica Hellström

Navalny — Daniel Roher, Odessa Rae, Diane Becker, Melanie Miller and Shane Boris

Best Documentary Short Subject

The Elephant Whisperers

Haulout

“How Do You Measure a Year?

The Martha Mitchell Effect

Stranger at the Gate”

Best Film Editing

The Banshees of Inisherin — Mikkel E.G. Nielsen

Elvis — Matt Villa and Jonathan Redmond

Everything Everywhere All at Once — Paul Rogers

Tár — Monika Willi

Top Gun: Maverick — Eddie Hamilton

‘Zinda Bhaag’ to enter Oscars race

Advertisement

Must read

Recent News

transfer SIM ownership

PTA conducts raid against illegal issuance of SIMs in Rawat

0
ISLAMABAD, Pakistan: The Pakistan Telecommunication Authority (PTA), in collaboration with the Federal Investigation Agency (FIA), has carried out another successful raid against illegal activation...

Qatar hails Pakistani security forces for providing foolproof security during FIFA World Cup 2022

0
ISLAMABAD, Pakistan: The Ambassador of Qatar in Pakistan Sheikh Saoud Abdul Rahman Al-Thani held a meeting with the Federal Minister for Overseas Pakistanis and...

IPU President Daurte Pacheco meets Speaker NA Raja Pervez Ashraf

0
ISLAMABAD, Pakistan: The Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU) President Daurte Pacheco on Tuesday paid a courtesy call on the Speaker of the National Assembly Raja Pervez...
Can the Turkey-Syria earthquakes impact the Eurasian and Indian plates where Pakistan is situated?

Can the Turkey-Syria earthquakes impact the Eurasian and Indian plates where Pakistan is situated?

0
Monitoring Desk: Turkish earthquake of February 6, was a magnitude 7.8 out of 10 on the moment magnitude scale (MMS) that has shaken tectonic...

Ambassador Masood Khan expresses his heartfelt sympathies with Turkish Counterpart

0
WASHINGTON D.C: The Ambassador of Pakistan to the United States Masood Khan has expressed his heartfelt sympathies and deep condolences to his Turkish Counterpart...
Advertisement