Pakistan’s textile exports decreased by 15% in FY 2022-23

Economic PerformancePakistan’s textile exports decreased by 15% in FY 2022-23

By Mati Ullah Khan

ISLAMABAD, Pakistan: The Country’s textile exports decreased by 20 percent to US$ 1.31 billion in May 2023 as compared to US$ 1.64 billion in the corresponding period of last year, according to the statistics released by the All Pakistan Textile Mills Association (APTMA).

   

Whereas the textile exports registered a 15 percent decrease in the first 11 months of the Fiscal Year 2022-23 as compared to the same period last year.

From July to May 2022-23, the Country’s textile exports stood at US$ 15.02 billion whereas exports were recorded at US$ 17.61 during the same period last fiscal year.Pakistan’s textile exports decreased by 15% in FY 2022-23

Textile Exports in FY 2022 & FY 2023

In Billion Dollars
Month
FY 2022
FY 2023
% Change
July1.471.481%
August1.461.588%
September1.491.533%
October1.601.36-15%
November1.741.42-18%
December1.621.36-16%
January1.551.32-15%
February1.671.18-30%
March1.631.26-23%
April1.741.23-29%
May1.641.31-20%
Total
17.61
15.02
-15%
Mati
Mati
Mati-Ullah is the Online Editor For DND. He is the real man to handle the team around the Country and get news from them and provide to you instantly.

Must read

Recent News

PPP Senator tables resolution in Senate to ban all Social Media platforms in Pakistan

0
ISLAMABAD, Pakistan: The Pakistan People's Party Parliamentarian (PPPP) Senator Bahramand Khan Tangi has tabled a resolution in the Senate demanding a ban on all...

NDMA issues weather advisory

0
ISLAMABAD, Pakistan: Apropos NDMA's NEOC prediction most parts of the Country are likely to experience moderate to heavy rainfall isolated thunderstorms are expected with...

13th Anniversary of Shahbaz Bhatti’s Assassination: Human Rights Advocates Call for Justice and an...

0
The minority rights activists from around the world unite in somber remembrance on the 13th anniversary of the martyrdom of Shahbaz Bhatti, Pakistan’s former...

SIC fields Mahmood Khan Achakzai as its Presidential Candidate

0
The Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf (PTI)-backed Sunni Ittehad Council (SIC) has nominated the Pakhtunkhwa Milli Awami Party (PkMAP) Chairman Mahmood Khan Achakzai as its Presidential Candidate...

Raoof Hasan may be next to sacrifice for mitigating adverse reaction of writing an...

0
Islamabad, Pakistan: Sensing the gravity of the political recklessness of writing an anti-Pakistan letter to the International Monetary Fund (IMF) to halt the March...
Advertisement