fbpx
Advertisement
Advertisement

PSL 7 Schedule for 2022 – Live Score, Teams and Points Tables

Finally, joy has returned to the faces of spectators with the return of the International Cricket to Pakistan. Though the COVID-19 pandemic caused another hiatus; however, thankfully it didn’t last for long, and hopefully packed stadiums will again be seen soon in Pakistan to witness Pakistan super league. PSL 7 Schedule for 2022 will be updated here as soon as it’s announced by PCB.

Next month, West Indies will tour Pakistan for three T20 Internationals and One Day Internationals (ODIs) each. Karachi’s National Stadium has a capacity of nearly 35,000 spectators will host all the matches.

PSL 7 Schedule
National Stadium Karachi

Later in early 2022, the Seventh Edition of the Pakistan Super League (PSL) will take place with its full zeal.

The PSL 2022 will be held in January and February 2022, as per the announcement of the Pakistan Cricket Board (PCB) with Karachi and Lahore as the two venues while PSL 7 Schedule will be announced by the end of December 2021 as per initial reports.

Advertisement

The event will feature a total of 34 matches among six franchises. The National Stadium Karachi and the Gaddafi Stadium in Lahore will host 17 matches each.

The Drafting of the PSL 2022 will be held at the National High-Performance Centre in Lahore on December 8.

PSL 7 teamsSince the advent of the Pakistan Super League in 2016, its six editions have so far been held. Initially, it had five franchises namely Karachi Kings, Lahore Qalandars, Quetta Gladiators, Islamabad United, and Peshawar Zalmi but later Multan Sultans was added to it in 2018.

Advertisement

Lahore Qalandars remain to be the solitary team that hasn’t yet been crowned the title of Pakistan Super League.

Islamabad Unites are two-time Champions in 2016 and 2018, Peshawar Zalmi sealed the title in 2017, Quetta Gladiators in 2019, Karachi Kings in 2020, and Multan Sultans in 2021.

As indicated above, Islamabad Unites possess the best winning percentage of 56.15 among all contenders. From 2016-2021, Islamabad United played 65 T20s and won 36 of them while lost 28.

With a 55.07 winning percentage, Peshawar Zalmi has wrestled in 70 matches from 2016 to 2021. The team won 38 of them and lost 31.

Quetta Gladiators has so far played 62 matches in PSL and secured 32 victories maintaining a winning percentage of 52.45.

Similarly, Karachi Kings has won 28 matches and lost 33 out of 65 games, holding the 46.03 winning percentage while Lahore Qalandars is the least successful franchise with a 38.98 winning percentage as it has suffered 35 defeats and tasted mere 22 victories in 59 matches.

The relatively new addition in the league Multan Sultans maintains a 50 winning percentage with 20 victories and loses each in 43 matches from 2018 to 2021.

Overall Teams Result Summary

TeamSpanMatchesWonLostWinning Percentage
Islamabad United2016-202165362856.15
Karachi Kings2016-202165283346.03
Lahore Qalandars2016-202159223538.98
Multan Sultans2018-202143202050
Peshawar Zalmi2016-202170383155.07
Quetta Gladiators2016-202162322952.45

 

In terms of individual performance, the current Top-ranked T20 player Babar Azam of Karachi Kings is the leading scorer in Pakistan Super League with 2,070 runs followed by Peshawar Zalmi’s Kamran Akmal who has so far scored 1,820 runs.

Karachi kingsThe veteran batsman Shoaib Malik, who has represented Karachi Kings, Multan Sultans, and Peshawar Zalmi in the league, has scored 1,481 runs and is placed at third in the leading run scorers list.

Leader Run Scorers in PSL

PlayerMatchesInningsRunsHighest ScoreAverageStrike Rate
Babar Azam58562,07090*43.12121.55
Kamran Akmal69681,820107*27.57136.84
Shoaib Malik61571,4817332.19128.11

In bowling, Zalmi’s Wahab Riaz is the highest wicket-taker with 94 wickets followed by Hasan Ali who has so far picked up 72 wickets while Islamabad United’s Faheem Ashraf and Quetta Gladiators’ Mohammad Nawaz have taken 55 wickets each.

PSLHighest Wicket-Takers in PSL

PlayerMatchesWicketsBest Bowling in InningsAverageEconomy Rate
Wahab Riaz67944/1719.617.38
Hasan Ali55724/1520.887.33
Faheem Ashraf39556/1918.947.84

The PSL 2022 may see a few star performers for the last time such as Shahid Afridi. The flamboyant all-rounder has featured in 50 PSL matches and scored 465 runs with an average of 16.03 in addition to picking up 44 wickets.

Previously, Shahid Afridi represented Peshawar Zalmi, Karachi Kings, and Multan Sultans in the league, and now he has hinted that his last franchise could be Quetta Gladiators.

“If Multan Sultans releases me, I will prefer playing for Quetta Gladiators in my last season,” he reportedly said in an interview.

So now, let’s wait for PCB to announce the PSL 7 Schedule for the upcoming league matches which are one of the biggest sports events in Pakistan.

Advertisement

Must read

Advertisement
Advertisement