Pakistan’s population rises to 241.49 million with 2.55% growth

Government of PakistanPakistan’s population rises to 241.49 million with 2.55% growth

ISLAMABAD, Pakistan: The total population of Pakistan has risen to 241.49 million with a growth rate of 2.55 percent, according to the final approved results of 7th Population and Housing Census.Pakistan’s population rises to 241.49 million with 2.55% growth

The Council of Common Interest (CCI) has approved the results of the first ever Digital Census of Pakistan with consensus in its 50th Meeting held on Saturday under the Chairmanship of Prime Minister Shahbaz Sharif.

   

The meeting was also attended by Chief Ministers from all provinces.

The 7th Population and Housing Census was started on March 01, 2023 and has counted 241.49 million people across Pakistan with a growth rate of 2.55 percent as reported by the Pakistan Bureau of Statistics (PBS).

The administrative unit wise breakdown of Population and Annual Growth Rate is as follows:

Administrative Unit
Population (million)
Annual Growth Rate %
1998
2017
2023
1998
2017
2023
Pakistan132.35207.68241.492.692.402.55
Khyber Pakhtunkhwa (KP)20.9235.5040.852.722.822.38
Punjab73.62109.68127.682.642.132.53
Sindh30.4447.8555.692.802.412.57
Balochistan6.5712.3414.892.473.373.20
Islamabad0.812.012.365.194.912.18

The Urban Rural Distribution of Population is as under:

Administrative Unit
Rural Population %
Urban Population %
1998
2017
2023
1998
2017
2023
Pakistan67.563.5661.1832.536.4438.82
Khyber Pakhtunkhwa (KP)83.183.4584.9916.916.5515.01
Punjab68.763.1459.3031.336.8640.70
Sindh51.148.1146.2748.951.8953.73
Balochistan76.772.3869.0423.327.6230.96
Islamabad34.449.6353.1065.650.3746.90

The 7th Population and Housing Census is historic, as this largest digitization exercise of South Asia was planned in a shortest span of time i.e., just 19 months.

Further, for the first time, the population of Pakistan was counted digitally using tablets. For the first time facility of Self-Enumeration was provided to the citizens of Pakistan.

This census has also provided economic frame to determine the size of economic clusters across the Country. All the structures have been geo tagged. Online monitoring dashboards were provided to stakeholders.

All above-mentioned achievements make the First Digital Census a significant milestone and a huge leap towards digitation.

The census data helps governments to decide how to distribute funds and assistance to provinces, districts, and localities. It is also used for reappropriation of National Assembly seats by drawing the lines of legislative districts.

The PBS is highly obliged to all the officials of PBS, stakeholders, field staff and general public for their participation, tiring efforts, and cooperation to successfully complete the 7th Population and Housing Census.

Mati
Mati
Mati-Ullah is the Online Editor For DND. He is the real man to handle the team around the Country and get news from them and provide to you instantly.

Must read

Recent News

Interbank Dollar Rate Today in Pakistan – 22 February 2024

0
Interbank Exchange Rates in Pakistan The Interbank Closing Exchange Rate in Pakistan has been issued by the State Bank of Pakistan (SBP) for February 22,...

Pakistan Middle East Trade Development Conference 2024 held at Pakistan Association Dubai

0
ABU DHABI, UAE: Pakistan’s Ambassador to the United Arab Emirates (UAE) Faisal Niaz Tirmizi and Chief Executive of the Trade Development Authority of Pakistan...

Exports of Pakistani food group items to cross $7 billion by end of FY24:...

0
ABU DHABI, UAE: The Chief Executive of the Trade Development Authority of Pakistan (TDAP) Muhammad Zubair Motiwala visited Pakistan Pavilion at the ongoing Gulf...
US visa interview waiver eligibility

USAID, NRSP & APWUC to Organize ‘International Conference on Breaking Barriers through Diversity and...

0
The United States Agency for International Development (USAID), in collaboration with National Rural Support Programme (NRSP) and the All-Pakistan Women Universities Consortium (APWUC), would...

AUD to INR: Australian Dollar to Indian Rupee Today – 22 February 2024

0
The Australian Dollar (AUD) was trading at 54.43 as per the Indian Rupee (INR) on Thursday.Currently, Indians are now the second-largest migrant group in...
Advertisement