Pakistan’s population rises to 241.49 million with 2.55% growth

Government of PakistanPakistan’s population rises to 241.49 million with 2.55% growth

ISLAMABAD, Pakistan: The total population of Pakistan has risen to 241.49 million with a growth rate of 2.55 percent, according to the final approved results of 7th Population and Housing Census.Pakistan’s population rises to 241.49 million with 2.55% growth

The Council of Common Interest (CCI) has approved the results of the first ever Digital Census of Pakistan with consensus in its 50th Meeting held on Saturday under the Chairmanship of Prime Minister Shahbaz Sharif.

   

The meeting was also attended by Chief Ministers from all provinces.

The 7th Population and Housing Census was started on March 01, 2023 and has counted 241.49 million people across Pakistan with a growth rate of 2.55 percent as reported by the Pakistan Bureau of Statistics (PBS).

The administrative unit wise breakdown of Population and Annual Growth Rate is as follows:

Administrative Unit
Population (million)
Annual Growth Rate %
1998
2017
2023
1998
2017
2023
Pakistan132.35207.68241.492.692.402.55
Khyber Pakhtunkhwa (KP)20.9235.5040.852.722.822.38
Punjab73.62109.68127.682.642.132.53
Sindh30.4447.8555.692.802.412.57
Balochistan6.5712.3414.892.473.373.20
Islamabad0.812.012.365.194.912.18

The Urban Rural Distribution of Population is as under:

Administrative Unit
Rural Population %
Urban Population %
1998
2017
2023
1998
2017
2023
Pakistan67.563.5661.1832.536.4438.82
Khyber Pakhtunkhwa (KP)83.183.4584.9916.916.5515.01
Punjab68.763.1459.3031.336.8640.70
Sindh51.148.1146.2748.951.8953.73
Balochistan76.772.3869.0423.327.6230.96
Islamabad34.449.6353.1065.650.3746.90

The 7th Population and Housing Census is historic, as this largest digitization exercise of South Asia was planned in a shortest span of time i.e., just 19 months.

Further, for the first time, the population of Pakistan was counted digitally using tablets. For the first time facility of Self-Enumeration was provided to the citizens of Pakistan.

This census has also provided economic frame to determine the size of economic clusters across the Country. All the structures have been geo tagged. Online monitoring dashboards were provided to stakeholders.

All above-mentioned achievements make the First Digital Census a significant milestone and a huge leap towards digitation.

The census data helps governments to decide how to distribute funds and assistance to provinces, districts, and localities. It is also used for reappropriation of National Assembly seats by drawing the lines of legislative districts.

The PBS is highly obliged to all the officials of PBS, stakeholders, field staff and general public for their participation, tiring efforts, and cooperation to successfully complete the 7th Population and Housing Census.

Mati
Mati
Mati-Ullah is the Online Editor For DND. He is the real man to handle the team around the Country and get news from them and provide to you instantly.

Must read

Recent News

campaign against the Pakistan Army

Another campaign against the Pakistan Army is launched but this time from the other...

0
Islamabad, Pakistan: A new narrative is being shared in social media and even otherwise that the budget for grant 2024-25 of the Federal government...
Retinol benefits for skin

Retinol Benefits for Skin Whitening, Wrinkles, Acne, and Ageing

0
One of the effective skincare products to combat most of the skin conditions is retinol. Retinol is a healthy ingredient that works effectively against...

SIFC: FDI inflows hit $2 billion in July-March, Senate told

0
ISLAMABAD, Pakistan: The Country recorded the Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) inflow of approximately US$ 2 billion in the first nine months of the Fiscal...

Will petrol price be further dropped in Pakistan?

0
The federal government is set to announce the prices of petroleum products tonight for the next fortnight from June 16-30, 2024.By June 14, media...

Interbank Dollar Rate Today in Pakistan – 14 June 2024

0
Interbank Exchange Rates in Pakistan The Interbank Closing Exchange Rate in Pakistan has been issued by the State Bank of Pakistan (SBP) for June 14,...
Advertisement