fbpx
Advertisement
Advertisement

Pakistani Cricketer Babar Azam Biography and Records

Babar Azam Personal Information

Full Name
Mohammad Babar Azam
Father’s Name
Azam Siddique
Born
On October 15, 1994 in Walled City, Lahore
Nickname
Bobby
Height
5 ft 11 inch (180 cm)
Batting
Right-handed
Bowling
Right-arm off break
Role
Top-order batter
Academic Qualification
8th Class
Marital Status
Unmarried
Siblings
Safeer Azam, Faisal Azam & Faariya Azam
Relations

 

Kamran Akmal (Cousin), Umar Akmal (Cousin) & Adnan Akmal (Cousin)

Babar Azam Batting Records

Pakistani Cricketer Babar Azam Biography and RecordsTest

He made his Test debut against West Indies on October 13-17, 2016 at Dubai International Cricket Stadium. In his first Test, he scored 90 runs in both innings.

Matches
Innings
Runs
Highest Score
Average
Strike Rate
100s
50s
42753,12219647.3053.55723

One Day Internationals (ODIs)

He made his debut in ODIs against Zimbabwe at Gaddafi Stadium in Lahore on May 31, 2015, and smashed 54 runs.

Matches
Innings
Runs
Highest Score
Average
Strike Rate
100s
50s
92904,66415859.7989.741722

T20 Internationals (T20Is)

He made his debut in T20Is against England at Old Trafford in Manchester on September 07, 2016 and scored unbeaten 15 runs off 11 balls.

Matches
Innings
Runs
Highest Score
Average
Strike Rate
100s
50s
99943,35512241.41127.80230

ICC Batting Ratings

Format
Latest Ranking
Latest Rating
Highest Ranking
Highest Rating
Test3rd8793rd (July 19, 2022)879 (July 27, 2022)
ODI1st8901st (April 1, 2021)898 (June 9, 2022)
T20I4th7621st (January 27, 2018)896 (May 4, 2019)
Advertisement

He is the only batsman in the world who is currently in the top-5 of the ICC Batting Rankings in all formats.

Babar Azam Awards:

2017

  • Named in the ICC Men’s ODI Team of the Year 2017
  • PCB’s Best ODI Player of the Year 2017

2018

PCB’s Best T20 Player of the Year 2017

2019

  • Named in the ICC Men’s ODI Team of the Year 2019

2020

  • 2020 Pakistan Super League (PSL) Player of the Tournament
  • ARY News Person of the Year 2020

2021

  • Named in the ICC Men’s ODI Cricketer of the Year 2021
  • Named as Captain of the ICC Men’s T20I Team of the Year 2021
  • Named as Captain of the ICC Men’s ODI Team of the Year 2021
  • Named as Captain of the 2021 ICC Men’s T20 World Cup Team of the Tournament
  • Winner of ICC Player of the Month for April 2021
  • PCB’s ODI Cricketer of the Year 2021
Advertisement
Mati
Mati
Mati-Ullah is the Online Editor For DND. He is the real man to handle the team around the Country and get news from them and provide to you instantly.

Must read

Advertisement
Advertisement