Inflation recorded at 28.3% in July 2023

BusinessInflation recorded at 28.3% in July 2023

ISLAMABAD, Pakistan: The Consumer Price Index (CPI) Inflation was recorded at 28.3 percent on a year-on-year (YoY) basis in July 2023, according to the Pakistan Bureau of Statistics (PBS).

The data shared by the PBS on Tuesday showed that the CPI inflation increased to 28.3 percent on a year-on-year basis in July 2023 as compared to an increase of 29.4 percent in the previous month and 24.9 percent in July 2022.

   

On a month-on-month (MoM) basis, it increased to 3.5 percent in July 2023.

The data showed that in July 2023, the urban inflation increased to 26.3 percent on a year-on-year basis while the rural inflation increased to 31.3 percent.

CPI Inflation During the PDM government

The following is the CPI Inflation since April 2022 when the current PDM government took over;

CPI Inflation General (National)
Period
YoY
MoM
July 202328.3%3.5%
June 202329.4%-0.3%
May 202338.0%1.6%
April 202336.4%2.4%
March 202335.4%3.7%
February 202331.5%4.3%
January 202327.6%2.9%
December 202224.5%0.5%
November 202223.8%0.8%
October 202226.6%4.7%
September 202223.2%-1.2%
August 202227.3%2.4%
July 202224.9%4.3%
June 202221.3%6.3%
May 202213.8%0.4%
April 202213.4%1.6%

Source: Pakistan Bureau of Statistics (PBS)

Mati
Mati
Mati-Ullah is the Online Editor For DND. He is the real man to handle the team around the Country and get news from them and provide to you instantly.

Must read

Recent News

Gates Foundation, PM’s Climate Aide vow to jointly work for Pakistan’s climate resilience building

0
ISLAMABAD, Pakistan: The Ministry of Climate Change and Environmental Coordination and Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation have agreed to work jointly for building Pakistan’s...

Ishaq Dar outlines key objectives of Pakistan’s foreign policy

0
ISLAMABAD, Pakistan: The Deputy Prime Minister and Foreign Minister Senator Mohammad Ishaq Dar on Tuesday addressed the 51st Foundation Day of the Institute of...

No new duties to be imposed on solar panels: PM

0
ISLAMABAD, Pakistan: Prime Minister Shahbaz Sharif has announced that no new duties will be imposed on solar panels to ensure common man's access to...

Interbank Dollar Rate Today in Pakistan – 25 June 2024

0
Interbank Exchange Rates in Pakistan The Interbank Closing Exchange Rate in Pakistan has been issued by the State Bank of Pakistan (SBP) for June 25,...

In some areas, terrorists still roam around at night: Khawaja Asif

0
LAHORE, Pakistan: The Defence Minister Khawaja Asif has said that in some areas, terrorists still roam around at night; however, he clarified that the...
Advertisement