Hyundai Pakistan increased car prices yet again!

Cars in PakistanHyundai Pakistan increased car prices yet again!

The economy of Pakistan is under a lot of external pressure. The repercussions are being inflicted on every level of the nation’s infrastructure. Pakistan’s automobile industry is among those that suffered the mightiest blows. As a result, following the footsteps of Toyota, Honda and Suzuki, Hyundai, too, has sent an official notice, instructing an increase in prices of all models available in the market. Today we shed light on the latest rise in Hyundai car prices.

Hyundai car prices

   

Hyundai Nishat Motors Private Limited (HNPML) is a Pakistani automobile manufacturer and a joint venture between Hyundai and Nishat Mills, based in Faisalabad, Pakistan. Hyundai Nishat is the authorized assembler and manufacturer of Hyundai vehicles in Pakistan and began production from its Faisalabad plant in 2019. In Pakistan, Hyundai Nishat’s lineup consists of two sedans, an SUV, and a commercial pickup truck. The prices of all of these vehicles have gone up multifold.

Restrictions on imports, the deteriorating value of the local currency and the wrong shape of Pakistan’s economy. Repercussions of these factors have to lead all auto manufacturers to increase the prices of their vehicles. Details of old and new ex-factory prices of Hyundai vehicles are as follows.

Vehicle Make, Model & VariantNew PricesOld PricesDifference
Hyundai Elantra 1.65,699,0005,299,000400,000
Hyundai Elantra 2.06,099,0005,699,000400,000
Hyundai Sonata 2.08,649,0008,149,000500,000
Hyundai Sonata 2.59,399,0008,899,000500,000
Hyundai Tucson FWD7,399,0006,899,000500,000
Hyundai Tucson AWD7,899,0007,399,000500,000

All the mentioned new prices have been n effect on the new bookings of Hyundai Elantra, Sonata and Tucson since Feb 1, 2023.

 

Must read

Recent News

Which Developing Countries successfully reoriented their economies into self-reliant & sustainable after completing IMF...

0
Developing Countries like India, Indonesia and Vietnam etc. have successfully reoriented their economies towards self-reliance and sustainability after completing International Monetary Fund (IMF) programs. India India’s...
AZERTAC condemns French hypocrisy and duplicity against its journalist

AZERTAC condemns French hypocrisy and duplicity against its journalist

0
Monitoring Desk: The hypocrisy and duplicity of the French government have further been exposed by denying basic decency levels towards global media, particularly journalists...

PTI calls firewall installation illegal, dictatorial move

0
PTI to resist curb on freedom of expression, access to information: PTI SpokespersonISLAMABAD, Pakistan: Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf (PTI) Spokesperson strongly denounced the unconstitutional,...

Federal Budget 2024-25: Three slabs of rates on filers/non-filers introduced

0
ISLAMABAD, Pakistan: To ensure filing of tax returns, the federal government has proposed to introduce three slabs of rates for filers, non-filers and late...

Federal Budget 2024-25 worth over Rs 18 trillion unveiled

0
ISLAMABAD, Pakistan: The Federal Budget 2024-25 with a total outlay of Rs 18,877 billion was announced on Wednesday with focus on fiscal consolidation and...
Advertisement