Pakistan’s textile exports decreased by 15% in FY 2022-23

Economic PerformancePakistan’s textile exports decreased by 15% in FY 2022-23

By Mati Ullah Khan

ISLAMABAD, Pakistan: The Country’s textile exports decreased by 20 percent to US$ 1.31 billion in May 2023 as compared to US$ 1.64 billion in the corresponding period of last year, according to the statistics released by the All Pakistan Textile Mills Association (APTMA).

Whereas the textile exports registered a 15 percent decrease in the first 11 months of the Fiscal Year 2022-23 as compared to the same period last year.

From July to May 2022-23, the Country’s textile exports stood at US$ 15.02 billion whereas exports were recorded at US$ 17.61 during the same period last fiscal year.Pakistan’s textile exports decreased by 15% in FY 2022-23

Textile Exports in FY 2022 & FY 2023

In Billion Dollars
Month
FY 2022
FY 2023
% Change
July1.471.481%
August1.461.588%
September1.491.533%
October1.601.36-15%
November1.741.42-18%
December1.621.36-16%
January1.551.32-15%
February1.671.18-30%
March1.631.26-23%
April1.741.23-29%
May1.641.31-20%
Total
17.61
15.02
-15%
Mati
Mati
Mati-Ullah is the Online Editor For DND. He is the real man to handle the team around the Country and get news from them and provide to you instantly.

Must read

Recent News

Interbank Dollar Rate Today in Pakistan – 15 July 2024

0
Interbank Exchange Rates in Pakistan The Interbank Closing Exchange Rate in Pakistan has been issued by the State Bank of Pakistan (SBP) for July 15,...

Envoys present diplomatic credentials to President Zardari

0
ISLAMABAD, Pakistan: The envoys of Zimbabwe, Tajikistan, Rwanda, Argentina, Myanmar, Cambodia and Botswana presented their diplomatic credentials to President Asif Ali Zardari during a...

Decision to ban PTI unconstitutional, must be withdrawn immediately: HRCP

0
LAHORE, Pakistan: The Human Rights Commission of Pakistan (HRCP) has said that it is shocked by the federal government’s decision to ban the Pakistan...
PTV Sports HBL PSL 2018 Peshawar Zalmi vs Quetta Gladiators Live Streaming

PCB appoints Australian Tony Hemming as Head Curator

0
LAHORE, Pakistan: Tony Hemming has been appointed as the new Head Curator on a two-year contract, the Pakistan Cricket Board (PCB) announced on Monday....
Best dental clinics in Lahore

Best Dental Clinics in Lahore for a Happy Confident Smile

0
If you are facing any dental issues, you need a professional dentist to understand your problem and solve it. This article includes the options...
Advertisement