537 train accidents took place in last five years, Senate told

National537 train accidents took place in last five years, Senate told

ISLAMABAD, Pakistan: During the past five years, 537 train accidents of different classification took place of which only 313 accidents were such that led to loss of life or serious injury, the Senate was told

In a written reply submitted in the Upper House of the Parliament to a question by Senator Shahadat Awan, the Minister for Railways told that Pakistan Railways during the past five years has operated approximately 2,03,717 trains with average of about 40,750 trains per year and with an average of 107 accidents per year.

   

The minister told that the matter of accidents and safety is of utmost importance in railways operations and over the years incremental decrease has been brought in the number of accidents occurring due to human error; however, the issue of material failures in over aged track or rolling stock require immediate attention for rectification.

Cause of Train Accidents
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
Total
Material Failure5754363040217
Unmanned Level Crossing5261291614172
Human Failure (Railway Officials)3720151318103
Sabotage02020010207
Natural Calamity0001010406
Multiple Causes110806010228
Under Process Cases00000404
Total
159
145
87
62
84
537

The House was told that factorial analysis suggests that 32 percent accidents are at unmanned level crossing for which the road users are mainly responsible.

The minister further told that as a standard procedure all railway accidents are enquired into to avoid recurrence at various competent tiers of management including the highest level of Federal Government Inspector of Railways.

It was also told that during the five years of reporting a total number of 259 employees were held responsible in various degrees and were taken up and punished under Efficiency & Discipline Rules of government of Pakistan.

Mati
Mati
Mati-Ullah is the Online Editor For DND. He is the real man to handle the team around the Country and get news from them and provide to you instantly.

Must read

Recent News

China’s IDCPC Minister Liu Jianchao to visit Pakistan from June 20-22

0
ISLAMABAD, Pakistan: The Minister of the International Department of Communist Party of China (IDCPC) and Member of the Communist Party’s Central Committee Liu Jianchao...

Fitch forecasts Pakistan’s inflation at 12% in FY25

0
The inflation in Pakistan will remain at around 12 percent while the interest rate will drop to 16 percent by the Fiscal Year End...
Mushahid first Pakistani at BRICS Forum in Russia: ‘Pakistan will be part of emerging global order’, criticizes ‘declining West’s double standards on Gaza Genocide’

Mushahid first Pakistani at BRICS Forum in Russia: ‘Pakistan will be part of emerging...

0
Monitoring Desk: Mushahid Hussain Sayed became the first Pakistani to address the official International BRICS Forum, hosted by the current Chair, Russia, at the...
Dr. Attia Anwar

Why are some people more likely to experience chronic pain?

0
By Dr Attia AnwarAny pain that lasts longer than three months comes under the category of chronic pain. There is usually a trigger factor...
KPEZDMC

Flouting rules play havoc with Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Economic Zones Development and Management Company

0
Peshawar, Pakistan: Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf (PTI) is known for its best media management and runs the administrative issues only in social media where it always...
Advertisement